Monday, June 16, 2014

INTERVIEW: Deanna Wadsworth plus #Giveaway!

Deanna Wadsworth is a true hat lover and as such, she's brought many'a'many'a hat <3 I chose to showcase one in particular as her "main hat" (see if you can figure out what's on that hat ^_~) but check out ALL of them in the little collage! And make sure you read through her whole interview for details on her giveaway!

Hello Deanna and welcome to The Hat Party! <3 Thank you so much for subjecting yourself to the RANDOMNESS that is a Raine O'Tierney interview! Please don your best hat, and let's get started!





What is your wildest, most extravagant writing dream?


Not too wild or extravagant, but I would love to walk into a coffee shop and see a stranger reading one of my books #epic


Do you know any cool party tricks and are you brave enough to do them at parties?


Well, I can dance with an open can of beer or my head, LOL There is a local singer from around the Lake Erie Islands named Pat daily and he has a song called perfect woman, and women compete to dance with a beer on their head and try to lay flat on their back without spilling.....I always win LOL This isn’t me, but if you fast forward halfway thru this video, you can see what I mean LOL The Perfect Woman


If you could go back and speak to your 13-year-old self, what would you say?


I wouldn’t say a word because I wouldn’t want to change a thing. Every good and bad moment I endured made me the woman I am today and I think she’s pretty cool :)


A genre-specific virus has attacked you, rendering you INCAPABLE of writing your chosen genre. What do you do now?!


I would write epic fantasy. I’ve always wanted to write 


Describe yourself using song lyrics.


I can let Miranda Lambert do that for me!!!  Heart Like Mine is my theme song!!!

Just replace “so I learned to sing” with “so I learned to write”

How long will you survive the zombie apocalypse?


A long, long time, LOL. I’m a country girl, in every sense of the word. My hubby and I have a huge garden and I preserve and can a lot of food. I’m also a damn good shot, (semi-automatics, pistols, rifles and shot guns), and I help my hubby reload ammo so there won’t be any shortage when taking down the undead or any insurgents. Plus, I’m not squeamish at all so I could easily gut and kill Bambi’s mommy to feed my family and keep Bambi in a pen for later. LOL I’m so gonna get in trouble for that last one, aren’t I? 


You have 200 words—Make. Me. Swoon. (PLEASE!)


How about an excerpt from my historical novel, WRECKED, which hopefully will be contracted soon :) Rief has been painting Mathew most of his life though they have never met. After Rief saves Mathew from drowning a lot of angst, tears and sex happen. 


***SPOLIERS*** This scene is immediately after Rief’s house burns down:


“I have thought long and hard about this, Rief. After your mother’s death, you began to draw someone who gave you peace when life became unbearable. Well, take a look around you?” He gestured to the burned wreckage. “That man has been destroyed.”


Rief’s heart skipped, and Mathew’s eyes captured his, wide and impassioned. 


“You have no need for him ever again,” he declared in an ardent whisper. “I’m here now and I will be your new peace, your solace. I am not paper and ink. My love cannot be destroyed by mortal means.” He placed a gentle but firm hand on Rief’s knee, and hope burned as hot as desire. “If the mere shadows and drawings of me have been your saving grace, I will be your anchor. Where they gave you peace, I will give you ecstasy. They may have brought you happiness, but I will vow my love.”


Sudden tears streamed down Rief’s face and he did not bother to check them. He did not care if a thousand people saw for these tears were not borne of weakness.


They were of pure, unadulterated joy. 


What is your most irrational fear and what makes you inexplicably happy?


I’m afraid of losing or breaking my teeth. When I’m stressed I have a dream where they all just fall out and I wake in a panic. I also HATE praying mantis. (shudder)

What makes me inexplicably happy is receiving random “I love you” texts from my hubby :D

Best advice for new writers in no more than 5 words.


WRITE EVERY DAY


And finally, for THE most important question of all: what kinds of dachshunds are the BEST kinds of dachshunds?


Lol the ones in weiner dog races, of course! I’m a cocker spaniel girl myself!



~ ~ ~

ONE LUCKY COMMENTER WILL WIN A COPY OF MY BESTSELLING STORY “THE BEST EVER” (Details at the end <3)


THE BEST EVER—A 1Night Stand story

Jason Lewis is a self-proclaimed nerdy guy who hates his red hair. Bullied most of his life, at 22 social situations still make him awkward. On a trip to the World Video Game Expo in Las Vegas, Jason decides to enlist the help of Madame Eve in his failed romantic endeavors. While at the con, he runs into sexy, professional baseball pitcher Blake Huntington, the guy he tutored in high school. Blake invites him to a party and after hanging out with his high school crush, Jason begins to regret booking his 1NS "encounter" later that night. But Madame Eve may have planned the best night ever


What Readers are saying:


“This is a sweet story of a nerdy, awkward guy who has a crush on his high school's most popular jock. ” -Amazon Reader Review, SandyM


“This story is definitely a must read for anyone who enjoys good m/m erotica!” - Amazon Reader Review, Colleen


“This is just a terrific short story all the way around. You gotta love Deanna Wadsworth, her work is always great!” – Amazon Reader Review, Sue


Excerpt:


From the corner of his eye, he noted the sheets on the king-sized bed had been turned down and a strip of condoms lay on the nightstand next to a bottle of lube.


Suddenly, the illicit nature of the whole evening hit him. Sweat broke out on his skin. Shit, why had he bothered to shower? He took a quick whiff of his pits. Thank God, his deodorant was still on the job.

Where was this guy? What if he turned out to be old? Who hired this kinda service anyway? And who used an alias as lame as John Smith?

Suck it up! You can do this. He may have been a gangly nerd in high school but he’d taken up karate, per Blake’s suggestion—dammit! Stop thinking about professional baseball players you’ll never stand a chance with. This is about going after what you want!


The bathroom door opened, and he smoothed his shirtfront, trying to be presentable.


A man walked out, towel-drying his hair.


Jason sucked in a sharp breath, and his dick stood up and took notice of the big, athletic body, fresh from the shower. Tanned and muscular. Water streaked furrows into his perfect layer of chest hair. A skimpy towel hung from narrow hips, a solid thigh peeking out from the side, but his face remained hidden.


#holycrap #hotness


“Sorry, I kept you waiting,” the man said, slow and seductive. “I figured, why waste time getting dressed.”

Then he dropped both towels in a practiced maneuver, standing there in all his naked glory. Jason’s gaze traveled from his feet, up those long legs, past a thick cock and over a perfectly chiseled abdomen.
When their eyes met, the man’s sly grin faded in an instant. He gasped, hazel eyes wide.
Jason let out a gasp of his own. “Blake!”


Buy Deanna’s books at Dreamspinner PressDecadent Publishing or at any reputable eBook seller

Deanna Wadsworth might be a bestselling erotica author, but she leads a pretty vanilla life in Ohio with her wonderful husband and a couple adorable cocker spaniels. She has been spinning tales and penning stories since childhood, and her first erotic novella was published in 2010. When she isn’t writing books or brainstorming with friends, you can find her making people gorgeous in a beauty salon. She loves music and dancing, and can often be seen hanging out on the sandbar in the muddy Maumee River or chilling with her hubby and a cocktail in their basement bar. In between all that fun, Deanna cherishes the quiet times when she can let her wildly active imagination have the full run of her mind. Her fascination with people and the interworkings of their relationships have always inspired her to write romance with spice and love without boundaries.


Facebook │ Twitter │Blog │goodreads


~*~*GIVEAWAY!~*~*~

Comment between now and June 20th at 11:59 PM CDT with your email address for your chance to win a copy of The Best Ever!

8 comments:

  1. Thank you so much for having me Raine! It was fun being at the Hat Party and I can't wait to have you over at my cyber bar on Thursday!

    ReplyDelete
  2. The penis hat I must know how it was made. Please. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL I have NOOOO idea! Lol they were panty hose weenies, but Damon Suede rought it, so it wasn't mine Post ur email and you will be entered to win ;)

      Delete
  3. I love the premise of this one!

    skadlec1@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sounds like a great read!

    rockybatt@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Susan and Rodney, good luck in the contest and thanks for stopping by!

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a predicament! Sounds like a fun read :)

    penumbrareads(at)gmail(dot)com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks for the great interview and giveaway!

    jczlapin(at)gmail(dot)com

    ReplyDelete